Previous Winners

Internal Learning Solution of the Year
2016 – BT Technology, Service & Operations
2015 – Central Manchester University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
2014 – BT Sport
2013 – National Express Bus
2012 – TNT Express & Assima
2011 – Simmons & Simmons
2010 – Bupa Business Technology Training
2009 – Cheshire ICT Service
2008 – Cadbury Schweppes
2007 – Leeds City Council
2006 – Belfast City Council

External Learning Solution of the Year
2016 – Kallidus & TfL
2015 – Afiniti and Network Rail
2014 – Toolwire & Norfolk & Suffolk Dementia Alliance
2013 – Toolwire & Leeds Metropolitan University
2012 – The Mind Gym & British Gas
2011 – Redtray & Royal Mail Group
2010 – Afiniti & Network Rail
2009 – Verridian & Carphone Warehouse
2008 – Afiniti & Network Rail
2007 – DACG & Xerox
2006 – Ultimate People Company & William Hill

Apprenticeship Programme of the Year
2016 – South West Water
2015 – Wm Morrison Supermarkets
2014 – QA & Capgemini
2013 – QA
2012 – QA

People Development Programme of the Year
2016 – Santander UK
2015 – Barclaycard
2014 – Kia Motors & Purple Media
2013 – MarketMakers
2012 – EMC Computer Systems (UK)
2011 – Nationwide Building Society
2010 – The Insolvency Service
2009 – HSBC, HTS Global Banking & Markets
2008 – Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council
2007 – Thomson Scientific
2006 – Staffordshire County Council

Learning Technologies Award
2016 – Immerse Learning
2015 – J.P. Morgan
2014 – Virtual Ashridge
2013 – LearningAge Solutions
2012 – Unicorn Training Group
2011 – Toolwire
2010 – Digital Publishing
2009 – Electronic Data Systems (EDS)
2008 – LINE Communications & Ministry of Defence
2007 – Priory Group & Information Transfer
2006 – Tata Interactive Systems & Zurich Financial Services

Innovation in Learning Award
2016 – National Training Academy for Rail & PAULEY
2015 – PwC and Atticmedia
2014 – Tata Consultancy Services
2013 – SpeakingPal
2012 – DH e-Learning for Healthcare
2011 – The Open University
2010 – Global Knowledge
2009 – Toolwire

Social & Collaborative Learning Award
2016 – Villeroy & Boch & HT2
2015 – BP and LearningAge Solutions
2014 – Liverpool Victoria (LV=)
2013 – QA
2012 – Happy Computers

Instructional Designer of the Year
2013 – Moira Nicolson, Saffron Interactive
2012 – Laura Hooper, Unicorn Training Group
2011 – Michael Watkins, Toolwire
2010 – Stephanie Dedhar, Saffron Interactive

Training Venue of the Year
2011 – The Moller Centre
2010 – etc.venues – Maple House
2009 – etc.venues – Dexter House
2008 – NTI, Birmingham

Start-Up Learning Provider of the Year
2016 – Rock And A Hard Place
2015 – Elephants Don’t Forget
2014 – VLinks Media


Onboarding Programme of the Year

2016 – Farmfoods & Sponge UK

Learning Professional of the Year
2016 – Jennifer Stanzl, TATA Consultancy Services
2015 – Glen Butler, Tesco
2014 – Hasina Miah, Roche Products
2013 – Sadi Khan, Noble Khan
2012 – Jim Hainie, Afiniti
2011 – Nadya Nathan, Happy Computers
2010 – Mariel Blom, Ricoh Europe (Netherlands) BV
2009 – Ed Lepre, Happy Computers
2008 – Matt Leaver, Verridian
2007 – Tracy Fell Smith, BUPA Care Services
2006 – Michelle Mook, Matrix FortyTwo

Learning Team of the Year
2016 – TATA Consultancy Services
2015 – Virgin Holidays
2014 – PwC
2013 – First Data
2012 – Barclaycard
2011 – Ricoh UK
2010 – Ricoh Netherlands
2009 – FDM Group
2008 – Cadbury Schweppes
2007 – Thomson Scientific
2006 – News International

CLO of the Year
2016 – Sarah Lindsell, PwC
2015 – Dave Buglass, Tesco Bank
2014 – Alison Innes-Farquhar, HC-One
2013 – Ashley Sterland, DLA Piper UK LLP
2012 – Dena O’Gorman, Guy’s & St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust
2011 – Denise Hudson-Lawson, Parliamentary ICT
2010 – Tim Hunnybun, University of Leeds
2009 – Denise Hudson-Lawson, Parliamentary ICT
2008 – Jacquie Rayner, HM Prison Service
2007 – Christian Janssens, NRG Benelux
2006 – Julie Cassin, Ernst & Young

Training Department of the Year (Public Sector)
2012 – Avon and Somerset Constabulary
2011 – Guys & St Thomas NHS Foundation
2010 – Cheshire ICT Service
2009 – Cheshire ICT Service
2008 – West Sussex County Council
2007 – Belfast City Council

Learning Provider of the Year
2016 – Growth Engineering
2015 – Mind Gym
2014 – City & Guilds Kineo
2013 – The Mind Gym
2012 – Afiniti
2011 – Verridian
2010 – Verridian
2009 – Happy Computers
2008 – Firebrand
2007 – Firebrand
2006 – The Training Camp

The Colin Corder Award for Services to Learning
2016 – Julian Stodd
2015 – Elliott Masie
2014 – Martin Bean
2013 – Jane Hart
2012 – Nigel Paine
2011 – Charles Jennings
2010 – Laura Overton
2009 – Brian Sutton
2008 – John Leighfield CBE
2007 – Donald H. Taylor
2006 – Bob Mosher

Live Online Learning Facilitator of the Year
2015 – Mike Dobkin, Dell
2014 – Matthew Cook, Janet
2013 – Lorna Matty, Crown Agents
2012 – Michelle O’Neill, Simmons & Simmons

Some previous winners talk about what their awards mean to them.

Videos © Learning Now TV

AWARDS-GROWTH ENGINEERING-HD 720p 10k from Colin Steed on Vimeo.

AWARDS-INNOVATION-NTAR from Colin Steed on Vimeo.

View Announcements
Close
The Learning Awards 2017 Winners and Finalists
2016.10.20

Representing the highest achieving individuals and organisations in the field of learning and development, the 2017 Learning Awards was held on the 2nd February by the Learning and Performance Institu

Read more
Leading Lights
2016.05.18

Free eBook. Leading-edge thinking from the brightest minds in learning. Curated to save you time. We’ve scoured the web to bring you the latest and best blog articles from the most inspired thinker

Read more
Volvo offer for LPI Members
2016.03.01

We have driven a great deal, so you can drive a great Volvo. Buying a new car is a significant investment, so it pays to get the best possible deal. The Learning and Performance Institute has teamed u

Read more