The Learning Awards 2019 Finalists

The finalists for the 2019 Learning Awards, representing the highest achieving individuals and organisations in the field of learning and development, are shown below. The 15 awards categories received hundreds of entries from around the globe, and included submissions from many of the world’s leading brands, alongside first-time submissions from emerging technology providers. Every shortlisted finalist has demonstrated exceptional performance and contribution to the learning profession.

This year’s awards has attracted another increase in entries over last year, with a significant contribution from global organisations, and yet the depth and quality of the entries has not diminished.

Internal Learning Solution of the Year – Sponsored by QA
Aviva
Bayer US
Capgemini
Hugo Boss
Slovenska Sporitelna
Victoria University Polytechnic

External Learning Solution of the Year
Clydesdale and Yorkshire Banking Group & Freeformers
Halma & Hive Learning
Samaritans & Brightwave
Sydney Water Corporation & Elemental Projects
Standard Life Aberdeen & GoodPractice
Vodafone & PurpleMedia

Apprenticeship Programme of the Year Sponsored by Microsoft
Argyll and Bute Council
Berkeley Homes
Firebrand Training
HM Land Registry
IBM
Zenith

People Development Programme of the Year (Public Sector) Sponsored by KnowledgePool
Community Gateway Association
Guys and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust
Leonard Cheshire
Teenage Cancer Trust

People Development Programme of the Year (Private Sector)Sponsored by Axelos
Armstrong Ceiling Solutions
Capgemini
Generali
Honda Motor
Hugo Boss
The Working Manager & O2

Learning Technologies Award
Coca-Cola
Filtered
Fuse Universal & Hilti
International Workplace
UK Coaching

Innovation in Learning Award
Bluestone College
Digital Unite
EDF Energy
Fuse Universal & Hilti
Newton Europe
Santander

Digital Learning Transformation Award Sponsored by Logical Operations
Banco Santander
Cognizant Technology Solutions
EY & Lumesse Learning
myProteus
RBS
Teach on Mars & Acqua di Parma

Start-up Learning Provider of the Year
Ampersand
Invisible Grail
LearnBox
Spongy Elephant
Thinking Focus Limited
VirtualSpeech

Onboarding Programme of the Year
Autodesk
CaixaBank
Direct Line Group
Ford Otosan
Media Zoo & Tesco
Southern Co-op

Rising Star Award Sponsored by Safety Media
Bianca Balcanu – XMA
Lucy Bolton – DPG
Amy Chapman – Vanquis Bank
Sarah Davies – Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust
Michael Harcourt – Essential Site Skills
Matthew McGreskin – Sky

Learning Professional of the YearSponsored by Lidl
Claire Barron – Vodafone
Marie Caliskan   – Tesco
Tom Fowler – LV
Leonard Houx – City University
Dr. Hannah Gore – Solera Holdings
Kishore Krishnan – Cognizant Technology Solutions

Learning Leader of the Year
David Bedlow – Mortgage Advice Bureau
Nina Lord – Health Education and Training Institute – NSW Health
Mandeep Kundi – BMJ
Mark Rainbow – Openreach
Jaimie Stewart – D&D London
Loiza Tallon – XMA

Learning Provider of the Year
Alzheimer’s Society
APT Training and Consultancy
Essential Site Skills
Media Zoo
Mind Gym
Sponge

Learning Team of the YearSponsored by Conduent
LVGIG
Mitchells and Butlers
Openreach
Shakespeare Martineau
Westcoast
Yorkshire Building Society

 

The Learning Awards are hosted by The Learning and Performance Institute, the UK’s leading Institute for workplace learning professionals. For further information visit http://thelearningawards.com