The Learning Awards 2019 – Winners and Finalists

The final results for the 2019 Learning Awards, representing the highest achieving individuals and organisations in the field of learning and development, are shown below. The 15 awards categories received hundreds of entries from around the globe, and included submissions from many of the world’s leading brands, alongside first-time submissions from emerging technology providers. Every shortlisted finalist has demonstrated exceptional performance and contribution to the learning profession.

This year’s awards attracted another increase in entries over last year, with a significant contribution from global organisations, and yet the depth and quality of the entries did not diminish.

Internal Learning Solution of the Year – sponsored by QA
GOLD – Hugo Boss
SILVER – Capgemini
BRONZE – Aviva
FINALISTS –
Bayer US
Slovenska Sporitelna
Victoria University Polytechnic

External Learning Solution of the Year –  – sponsored by Filtered
GOLD – Samaritans & Brightwave
SILVER – Halma & Hive Learning
BRONZE – Standard Life Aberdeen & GoodPractice
FINALISTS –
Clydesdale and Yorkshire Banking Group & Freeformers
Sydney Water Corporation & Elemental Projects
Vodafone & PurpleMedia

Apprenticeship Programme of the Year  – sponsored by Microsoft
GOLD – HM Land Registry
SILVER – IBM
BRONZE – Zenith
FINALISTS –
Argyll and Bute Council
Berkeley Homes
Firebrand Training

People Development Programme of the Year (Public Sector)  – sponsored by KnowledgePool
GOLD – Guys and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust
SILVER – Teenage Cancer Trust
FINALISTS –
Leonard Cheshire
Community Gateway Association

People Development Programme of the Year (Private Sector) – sponsored by Axelos
GOLD – Honda Motor
SILVER – The Working Manager & O2
BRONZE – Capgemini
FINALISTS –
Armstrong Ceiling Solutions
Generali
Hugo Boss

Learning Technologies Award – sponsored by Deloitte
GOLD – UK Coaching
SILVER – Filtered
BRONZE – Fuse Universal & Hilti
FINALISTS –
International Workplace
Coca-Cola

Innovation in Learning Award – sponsored by aNewSpring
GOLD – EDF Energy
SILVER – Bluestone College
BRONZE – Digital Unite
FINALISTS –
Fuse Universal & Hilti
Newton Europe
Santander

Digital Learning Transformation Award – sponsored by Logical Operations
GOLD – myProteus
SILVER – Banco Santander
BRONZE – Teach on Mars & Acqua di Parma
FINALISTS –
Cognizant Technology Solutions
EY & Lumesse Learning
RBS

Start-up Learning Provider of the Year– sponsored by LAS
GOLD – VirtualSpeech
SILVER – LearnBox Ltd
BRONZE – Thinking Focus
FINALISTS –
Ampersand
Invisible Grail
Spongy Elephant

Onboarding Programme of the Year – sponsored by Blue Eskimo
GOLD – Southern Co-op
SILVER – Media Zoo & Tesco
BRONZE – CaixaBank
FINALISTS –
Autodesk
Direct Line Group
Ford Otosan

Rising Star Award – sponsored by Safety Media
GOLD – Sarah Davies – Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust
SILVER – Michael Harcourt – Essential Site Skills
BRONZE – Bianca Balcanu – XMA
FINALISTS –
Lucy Bolton – DPG
Amy Chapman – Vanquis Bank
Burçak Yıldırım Orhan – Tezgahçila

Learning Professional of the Year – sponsored by Lidl
GOLD – Claire Barron – Vodafone
SILVER – Tom Fowler – LV=
BRONZE – Dr. Hannah Gore – Solera Holdings
FINALISTS –
Marie Caliskan   – Tesco
Leonard Houx – City University
Kishore Krishnan – Cognizant Technology Solutions

Learning Leader of the Year – sponsored by TrainingZone
GOLD – Loiza Tallon – XMA
SILVER – Jaimie Stewart – D&D London
BRONZE – David Bedlow – Mortgage Advice Bureau
FINALISTS –
Nina Lord – Health Education and Training Institute – NSW Health
Mandeep Kundi – BMJ
Mark Rainbow – Openreach

Learning Provider of the Year – sponsored by Overlap
GOLD – Sponge
SILVER – Media Zoo
BRONZE – APT Training and Consultancy
FINALISTS –
Alzheimer’s Society
Essential Site Skills
Mind Gym

Learning Team of the Year – sponsored by Conduent
GOLD – LVGIG
SILVER – Mitchells and Butlers
BRONZE – Openreach
FINALISTS –
Shakespeare Martineau
Westcoast
Yorkshire Building Society

The Colin Corder Award for Outstanding Services to Learning – sponsored by Fuse Universal
WINNER – Josh Bersin

The Learning Awards are hosted by The Learning and Performance Institute, the global body for workplace learning. For further information visit http://thelearningawards.com